|
Post by matt on Aug 8, 2021 18:29:37 GMT -5
I’ve gotta admit, this is the one that I have been looking forward to the most. It’s actually the series that sparked the idea as you don’t see this conversation often with this series despite it being one of the most popular. Now for the list…
7. There’s No Creature Like Snow Creature
6. E Scream
5. Mummy Scares Best
4. Big Scare in the Big Easy
3. Fright House of a Light House
2. It’s Mean, It’s Green, It’s the Mystery Machine
1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Aug 9, 2021 10:17:42 GMT -5
Yeah, it's interesting how everyone usually talks about the most acclaimed/classic episodes for just the first three series. I've rarely ever seen anyone talk about the most acclaimed episodes from this series. Here's my list: 7. Big Scare in the Big Easy 6. Mummy Scares Best 5. The Vampire Strikes Back 4. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 3. E-Scream 2. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine! 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman
|
|
|
Post by matt on Aug 9, 2021 12:39:42 GMT -5
Yeah, it's interesting how everyone usually talks about the most acclaimed/classic episodes for just the first three series. I've rarely ever seen anyone talk about the most acclaimed episodes from this series. Here's my list: 7. Big Scare in the Big Easy 6. Mummy Scares Best 5. The Vampire Strikes Back 4. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 3. E-Scream 2. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine! 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman Vampire Strikes Back is definitely a pretty good choice, but I am shocked to see it was Lighthouse that got the boot from my list to yours
|
|
|
Post by russm on Aug 9, 2021 15:04:25 GMT -5
Not sure why there are just 7 but here goes...
7. Big Scare in the Big Easy 6. Diamonds are a Ghoul's Best Friend (Hockey!) 5. High Tech House of Horror 4. Wrestle Maniacs 3. A Terrifying Round with a Menacing Metallic Clown 2. Large Dragon at Large 1. Lights Camera Mayhem
|
|
|
Post by matt on Aug 10, 2021 9:18:40 GMT -5
Not sure why there are just 7 but here goes... 7. Big Scare in the Big Easy 6. Diamonds are a Ghoul's Best Friend (Hockey!) 5. High Tech House of Horror 4. Wrestle Maniacs 3. A Terrifying Round with a Menacing Metallic Clown 2. Large Dragon at Large 1. Lights Camera Mayhem I’ve been using 7 for every series because for some series, 5 feels like too few while 10 would be too much for other series
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Aug 10, 2021 23:49:09 GMT -5
Yeah, it's interesting how everyone usually talks about the most acclaimed/classic episodes for just the first three series. I've rarely ever seen anyone talk about the most acclaimed episodes from this series. Here's my list: 7. Big Scare in the Big Easy 6. Mummy Scares Best 5. The Vampire Strikes Back 4. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 3. E-Scream 2. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine! 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman Vampire Strikes Back is definitely a pretty good choice, but I am shocked to see it was Lighthouse that got the boot from my list to yours I'm not sure why, it just never felt particularly memorable to me. Don't get me wrong, I really enjoy the episode, but it doesn't feel overly special IMO.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Aug 11, 2021 0:28:16 GMT -5
Vampire Strikes Back is definitely a pretty good choice, but I am shocked to see it was Lighthouse that got the boot from my list to yours I'm not sure why, it just never felt particularly memorable to me. Don't get me wrong, I really enjoy the episode, but it doesn't feel overly special IMO. It probably wouldn’t be that high on my personal favorites list either, but I don’t know, I just see it get A LOT of praise personally
|
|
|
Post by matt on Aug 11, 2021 0:44:59 GMT -5
Least acclaimed might be
5. Gentlemen Start Your Monsters
4. Big Appetite in Little Tokyo
3. Fast and the Wormious
2. Reef Grief
1. Homeward Hound
Not terribly sure though
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Aug 11, 2021 6:37:23 GMT -5
My picks for least acclaimed (pretty much the same as Matt's, just switched around):
38. Gentlemen, Start Your Monsters! 39. The Fast and the Wormious 40. Reef Grief 41. Big Appetite in Little Tokyo 42. Homeward Hound
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Aug 11, 2021 11:33:30 GMT -5
Right, here we go!
Most acclaimed:
7. The Unnatural 6. The San Franpsycho 5. Bug Scare in the Big Easy 4. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 3. Mummy Scares Best 2. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman 1. Frighthouse of a Lighthouse
Least Acclaimed:
38. A Scooby-Doo Valentine 39. Go West Young Scoob 40. Reef Grief 41. Diamonds are a Ghouls Best Friend 42. Homeward Hound
I kinda feel season 3 of WNSD objectively has the majority of weak episodes even though I personally love a fair few.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Aug 11, 2021 13:37:22 GMT -5
Right, here we go! Most acclaimed: 7. The Unnatural 6. The San Franpsycho 5. Bug Scare in the Big Easy 4. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 3. Mummy Scares Best 2. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman 1. Frighthouse of a Lighthouse Least Acclaimed: 38. A Scooby-Doo Valentine 39. Go West Young Scoob 40. Reef Grief 41. Diamonds are a Ghouls Best Friend 42. Homeward Hound I kinda feel season 3 of WNSD objectively has the majority of weak episodes even though I personally love a fair few. I can’t say I agree with Valentine being anywhere near the least acclaimed. I have seen that one get heaps of praise (and not just from me XD) as well as the other holiday specials. Regardless, nice lists
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Aug 12, 2021 2:39:13 GMT -5
Right, here we go! Most acclaimed: 7. The Unnatural 6. The San Franpsycho 5. Bug Scare in the Big Easy 4. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 3. Mummy Scares Best 2. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman 1. Frighthouse of a Lighthouse Least Acclaimed: 38. A Scooby-Doo Valentine 39. Go West Young Scoob 40. Reef Grief 41. Diamonds are a Ghouls Best Friend 42. Homeward Hound I kinda feel season 3 of WNSD objectively has the majority of weak episodes even though I personally love a fair few. I can’t say I agree with Valentine being anywhere near the least acclaimed. I have seen that one get heaps of praise (and not just from me XD) as well as the other holiday specials. Regardless, nice lists Maybe my own bias there as I absolutely love the other 2 holiday specials but find Valentine to be pretty forgettable. It was a neat idea though but didn't play out well, imo. I know many others disagree
|
|