Post by matt on Feb 19, 2021 18:34:30 GMT -5
Here are what I consider to be the "classic" seasons of Scooby Doo: Both seasons of Where Are You, both of New Movies, All 3 of Scooby Doo Show, and the first season of Scrappy Doo. I'd love to see what other people's favorites are, but now let's get into my rankings
8. New Scooby Doo Movies season 2: Small sample size and doesn't really contain the very best of the show in my opinion, but there are several gems here
Strongest episodes: Haunted Showboat, Mystery on Haunted Island, The Haunted Carnival
Weakest episodes: Mystery in Persia, The Exterminator I guess
7. Scooby Doo Show season 3: Escapes last place due to having a lot of episodes, but there are a lot of uninspiring efforts here in my opinion
Strongest episodes: A Menace in Venice, Diabolical Disc Demon, Creepy Case of Old Iron Face
Weakest episodes: Watch Out, the Willawaw, Jeepers It's the Jaguaro, Creepy Tangle in the Bermuda Triangle (unfortunately, I wanted to love it but I feel like it was missing something)
6. Scooby Doo and Scrappy Doo season 1: Very good season of Scooby Doo here. Scrappy might be irritating to some, but the mysteries here are really solid, and I can easily look past it
Strongest episodes: Shiver and Shake, that Demon's a Snake, The Scarab Lives, The Night Ghoul of Wonderworld
Weakest episodes: Hairy Scare of the Devil Bear, but more importantly, RANSOM OF SCOOBY CHIEF
5. Scooby Doo Where are You season 2: Contentiously low here, but the other ones are just even stronger than this season, which is still VERY good
Strongest episodes: Haunted House Hang Up, Nowhere to Hyde, Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Werewolf
Weakest episodes: Scooby's Night with a Frozen Fright, Mystery Mask Mix Up
4. New Scooby Doo Movies season 1: The best 5 or 6 of this one can go up against any other season, but there are a few duds (maybe that's a strong word) in the pack
Strongest episodes: Lochness Mess, Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair, Ghost of Bigfoot
Weakest episodes: Ghost of the Red Baron, A Good Medium is Rare
3. Scooby Doo Show season 1: Exceptional season of Scooby Doo here. Not much else to say
Strongest episodes: High Rise Hair Raiser, Ghost of the Bad Humor Man, Headless Horseman of Halloween
Weakest episodes: Ghost That Sacked the Quarterback, Scooby Doo Where's the Crew
2. Scooby Doo Show season 2: The top two was the hardest choice by far, but this one being shorter was what gave the other season the edge, but this is the most consistently excellent season in Scooby Doo history bar none
Strongest episodes: Vampire Bats and Scaredy Cats, Creepy Cruise, Chiller Diller Movie Thriller
Weakest episodes: Gee I don't know, I guess the Ozark Witch Switch
1. Scooby Doo Where Are You season 1: Of course, this is probably what everyone expected, but it was a close call. But almost every episode is a stone cold classic (actually, an argument can be made for every episode in this season)
Strongest episodes: What the Hex Going On, The Backstage Rage, A Night of Fright is no Delight, but I could go on and on
Weakest episodes: Foul Play in Funland, and this is a hard one but maybe Decoy for a Dognapper
8. New Scooby Doo Movies season 2: Small sample size and doesn't really contain the very best of the show in my opinion, but there are several gems here
Strongest episodes: Haunted Showboat, Mystery on Haunted Island, The Haunted Carnival
Weakest episodes: Mystery in Persia, The Exterminator I guess
7. Scooby Doo Show season 3: Escapes last place due to having a lot of episodes, but there are a lot of uninspiring efforts here in my opinion
Strongest episodes: A Menace in Venice, Diabolical Disc Demon, Creepy Case of Old Iron Face
Weakest episodes: Watch Out, the Willawaw, Jeepers It's the Jaguaro, Creepy Tangle in the Bermuda Triangle (unfortunately, I wanted to love it but I feel like it was missing something)
6. Scooby Doo and Scrappy Doo season 1: Very good season of Scooby Doo here. Scrappy might be irritating to some, but the mysteries here are really solid, and I can easily look past it
Strongest episodes: Shiver and Shake, that Demon's a Snake, The Scarab Lives, The Night Ghoul of Wonderworld
Weakest episodes: Hairy Scare of the Devil Bear, but more importantly, RANSOM OF SCOOBY CHIEF
5. Scooby Doo Where are You season 2: Contentiously low here, but the other ones are just even stronger than this season, which is still VERY good
Strongest episodes: Haunted House Hang Up, Nowhere to Hyde, Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Werewolf
Weakest episodes: Scooby's Night with a Frozen Fright, Mystery Mask Mix Up
4. New Scooby Doo Movies season 1: The best 5 or 6 of this one can go up against any other season, but there are a few duds (maybe that's a strong word) in the pack
Strongest episodes: Lochness Mess, Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair, Ghost of Bigfoot
Weakest episodes: Ghost of the Red Baron, A Good Medium is Rare
3. Scooby Doo Show season 1: Exceptional season of Scooby Doo here. Not much else to say
Strongest episodes: High Rise Hair Raiser, Ghost of the Bad Humor Man, Headless Horseman of Halloween
Weakest episodes: Ghost That Sacked the Quarterback, Scooby Doo Where's the Crew
2. Scooby Doo Show season 2: The top two was the hardest choice by far, but this one being shorter was what gave the other season the edge, but this is the most consistently excellent season in Scooby Doo history bar none
Strongest episodes: Vampire Bats and Scaredy Cats, Creepy Cruise, Chiller Diller Movie Thriller
Weakest episodes: Gee I don't know, I guess the Ozark Witch Switch
1. Scooby Doo Where Are You season 1: Of course, this is probably what everyone expected, but it was a close call. But almost every episode is a stone cold classic (actually, an argument can be made for every episode in this season)
Strongest episodes: What the Hex Going On, The Backstage Rage, A Night of Fright is no Delight, but I could go on and on
Weakest episodes: Foul Play in Funland, and this is a hard one but maybe Decoy for a Dognapper