|
Post by moonscar on Nov 16, 2022 6:06:04 GMT -5
I feel like all 3 Seasons of WNSD are pretty equal in quality and of course, all consist of a total of 14 episodes (including specials). So just wondering how would you rank the Seasons, worst to best?
3. Season 1 - It's clear that the show started off with a real retro feel (much like Legend of the Vampire & Monster of Mexico) but managed to gain it's own identity after a stretch of episodes. Imo there's a few duds in Season 1 but it's still pretty great and features 3 of my all-time favourite episodes.
Top 3: 1. Big Scare in the Big Easy 2. There's No Creature Like No Creature 3. She sees Sea Monster by the Sea Shore
2. Season 3 - For the longest of time I had this rock bottom of my ranking but it's certainly made a comeback in recent years. There's a few weak episodes that stick out like a sore thumb but for the most part, S3 is rock solid and also includes some of the most experimental eps.
Top 3: 1. Frighthouse of a Lighthouse 2. Go West Young Scoob 3. Farmed and Dangerous
1. Season 2 - How could this not be my favourite? Honestly, WNSD isn't at the very top of my all-time Scooby show rankings but this Season may well be... There's so many fantastic episodes in this one - Mummy Scares Best, Fast & the Wormious, San Franpsycho, Invisible Madman and so on. Even the Halloween Special is an all-time classic, for me, this is probably the best Season of Scooby-Doo since the 70's!
Top 3: 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman 2. The San Franpsycho 3. The Fast and the Wormious
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Nov 17, 2022 19:42:50 GMT -5
Ooh, this is tough. This is a really interesting question, though!
3. Season 3 - I would say this season has the weakest episodes, but to be fair, even the weak episodes of this series are pretty good. 1. Farmed and Dangerous 2. Fright House of a Lighthouse 3. Diamonds Are a Ghoul's Best Friend
2. Season 2 - So many classics here and this was super close to season 1, but I would have to say I like the first season just a little better. 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman 2. A Scooby-Doo Halloween 3. The Vampire Strikes Back
1. Season 1 - the first season is my favorite. I agree with Moonscar that this season kind of helped the show gain its own identity, and I loved the retro feel in this season. 1. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine 2. Big Scare in the Big Easy 3. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature
|
|
|
Post by matt on Nov 17, 2022 22:25:57 GMT -5
Hmm, deciding between the top two here is pretty tough. I love them all though
3. Season 3- Yeah, I would say this is the weakest as a whole, but it still is a great season imo, and has some of my favorites of the series, but I do feel the average episode in this season is not of the same quality as the other 2 seasons
3. E-Scream 2. A Scooby Doo Valentine 1. Farmed and Dangerous
2. Season 2- This one is tough because I feel like this season has the best high points (including a top 3 episode of all time for me), but there are a couple of stinkers here (For me, Recipe For Disaster and Homeward Hound are both not very good and two of the worst of the series)
3. A Scooby Doo Halloween 2. Mummy Scares Best 1. SIMPLE PLAN AND THE INVISIBLE MADMAN (Masterpiece)
1. Season 1- The most consistent season for me. I genuinely feel like every episode except one in this season is good, and most are great. I will say I find She Sees Sea Monster By The Sea Shore to be mediocre and the worst of the season, but the consistency here wins for me. I agree that it feels very retro in comparison to later episodes, and honestly makes it a little more nostalgic as a whole. Truly excellent season of Scooby Doo
3. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine 2. Big Scare in the Big Easy 1. Lights Camera Mayhem
|
|