|
Post by moonscar on Dec 18, 2021 12:55:44 GMT -5
For me, it's:
1. Scooby-Doo Where Are You! 2. The Scooby-Doo Show 3. The New Scooby-Doo Movies 4. What's New Scooby-Doo? 5. Scooby-Doo Mystery Incorporated
I thoroughly enjoy the first season with Scrappy, A Pup Named and Be Cool as well but those are my all-time favourites. The Top 3 are in a league of their own as I just adore the classic episodes and can go back to them at any time.
|
|
|
Post by Ark on Dec 18, 2021 12:57:12 GMT -5
Basically the same for me but swap Movies out for Mysteries.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 18, 2021 16:20:56 GMT -5
This one is difficult. Mainly because I have a top 6, so I am gonna cheat and make my number 5 a tie
5b. A Pup Named Scooby Doo- Some of the sharpest and wittiest writing I’ve ever seen in a cartoon. Deserves more love
5a. Scooby Doo Mystery Incorporated- Objectively should be higher but the other 4 are super special to me. An exceptionally well written series
4. The Scooby Doo Show- A near perfect two seasons followed up by an enjoyable third season, but rather uninspired in comparison to the former two seasons
3. What’s New Scooby Doo- A childhood show for me. The highlight of 2000s era Scooby for me (after Mook era)
2. New Scooby Doo Movies- Guest stars feel more involved than in Guess Who. The 40 minute format sometimes can drag on, but usually allows for some fun hijinks and more time for the guest star to settle into their role. And in the best of episodes, the time allows them to go to depths that no other Scooby episode can go to such as Loch Ness Mess or Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair
1. Scooby Doo Where Are You- Just had to be
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Dec 18, 2021 22:52:56 GMT -5
5. What's New, Scooby-Doo? - a great update on the classic and definitely a highlight of this century. The globetrotting aspect of this series was also fun. It was tough for me to choose a #5 though. 4. Be Cool, Scooby-Doo - exemplary writing and I love how character-driven this show was. The humor was also right up my alley. 3. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated - love the overarching plot and darker/more mature tone. An all-around great series. 2. The New Scooby-Doo Movies - Guest stars feel much more involved than Guess Who like you said. The hijinks are fun and seem more authentic than Guess Who. I liked how the 40 minute format allowed them to develop the plot (Loch Ness Mess is a perfect example like Matt said). I really like all the villains and depth of the mysteries in this show. 1. Scooby-Doo, Where Are You? - the classic, textbook example of what aScooby series should be.
|
|
|
Post by ShaphneLegacy27 on Dec 18, 2021 23:47:36 GMT -5
1. The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show/The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries (I count these as one show) 2. The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 3. Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (1979) 4. The Scooby-Doo Show 5. Scooby-Doo Where Are You?
|
|
likegroovy
Black Knight
Like, How Groovy!
Posts: 13
|
Post by likegroovy on Dec 19, 2021 8:29:02 GMT -5
5. A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 4. Be Cool Scooby-Doo 3. Scooby-Doo Where Are You? 2. Scooby-Doo Mystery Incorporated 1. What's New Scooby-Doo?
|
|
|
Post by shaggyfan86 on Jan 1, 2022 16:35:59 GMT -5
Mine as well say mine since its New Years...
1) 13 ghosts
2) Scooby and Scrappy
3) The scooby doo movies
4) The scooby doo show
5) Shaggy and Scooby doo get a clue
|
|
|
Post by cometcrystal on Jan 1, 2022 20:28:50 GMT -5
My #1 spot is a tie, so I'll only do 4
1. Tie between SDMI and Be Cool 2. SDWAY 3. 13 Ghosts 4. The Scooby Doo Show
|
|
|
Post by Jinkies on Mar 16, 2023 7:05:21 GMT -5
Mine are
1.) The Scooby Doo Show 2.) Scooby Doo, Where Are You 3.) 13 Ghosts 4.) SDMI 5.) Scooby doo/Scrappy doo or what’s new
|
|
|
Post by waxphantom85 on Mar 17, 2023 11:10:17 GMT -5
5. What's New Scooby Doo? - pretty good series but doesn't really do anything new and fails to fully capture the original magic of Scooby Doo, Where Are You? 4. The Scooby Doo Show - really enjoyed the darker tone of the series and just had a really good feel to it 3. Scooby Doo, Where Are You? - a true classic, every episode is so near perfection and it's just a really good series. difficult to rank this low but the other two surpass it, I believe 2. Scooby Doo Mystery Incorporated - a really good show and the overarching storyline is so engaging and keeps me enjoying this series all the way through 1. The New Scooby Doo Movies - couldn't rank this any lower, a true classic and so much nostalgia. I enjoyed the guest stars and the long run time. I also really enjoyed the villains from this series and how they can really develop due to the long run time
|
|
|
Post by sdf on Jul 19, 2023 16:54:21 GMT -5
5)Tie between Scooby Doo, Where Are You? & Be Cool 4)Scooby Doo Mystery Incorporated 3)The New Scooby Doo Movies 2)The Scooby Doo Show 1)What's New Scooby Doo?
|
|