|
Post by matt on Sept 30, 2021 18:09:44 GMT -5
Well I decided for fun to do a longer series and see what happened
1-5 11 2-6 14.4 3-7 12 4-8 8.8 5-9 13.6 6-10 15.4 7-11 17.4 8-12 19.4 9-13 24.6 10-14 25.8 11-15 23.8 12-16 21.6 13-17 20.6 14-18 14.4 15-19 9 16-20 11.6 17-21 10.4 18-22 9.2 19-23 13.8 20-24 13.4 21-25 18.2 22-26 23.2 23-27 28.8 24-28 26.2 25-29 29.8 26-30 28 27-31 26 28-32 26.4 29-33 29.4 30-34 28.8 31-35 27.4 32-36 28.6 33-37 23.6 34-38 24.2 35-39 26.8 36-40 30.6
Naturally these numbers are higher. Not enough to make Watt a Shocking Ghost (5), Headless Horseman of Halloween (4), Scared a Lot in Camelot (18), Harum Scarum Sanitarium (10), and No Face Zombie Chase Case (7) have its average go over double digits. Season two also expectedly had good averages. The very worst of the series comes in the last 5 episodes with Scooby’s Chinese Fortune Kooky Caper (32), A Menace in Venice (14), Don’t Go Near the Fortress of Fear (30), Warlock of Wimbledon (34), and Beast is awake in Bottomless Lake (38)
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Oct 1, 2021 13:42:40 GMT -5
I would honestly have to go with "Vampire Bats and Scaredy Cats" through "The Spooky Case of the Grand Prix Race" as my favorites. Season 2 just had such consistently dark, good quality episodes. I know there's some confusion on the order of these episodes, so I'm including "The Creepy Heap from the Deep" as episode 20 here (although I know some people believe it was the season finale).
|
|
|
Post by matt on Oct 1, 2021 14:51:39 GMT -5
I would honestly have to go with "Vampire Bats and Scaredy Cats" through "The Spooky Case of the Grand Prix Race" as my favorites. Season 2 just had such consistently dark, good quality episodes. I know there's some confusion on the order of these episodes, so I'm including "The Creepy Heap from the Deep" as episode 20 here (although I know some people believe it was the season finale). I thought that stretch would win for me as well (and I also put Creepy Heap at that spot), but it ended up at 9.2 and I love season 2
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Oct 2, 2021 11:49:55 GMT -5
Yeah, you could pretty much make a good argument for any 5 episode stretch in Season 2 - it's that good.
Personally I would go with either. Season 1: #3 The Gruesome Game of the Gator Ghoul - #7 The Harum Scarum Sanitarium
or
Season 2: #4 The Chiller Diller Movie Thriller - #8 Creepy Cruise
|
|