Top 10 Episodes of The New Scooby Doo Movies!
Feb 22, 2022 21:00:59 GMT -5
Doo and moonscar like this
Post by matt on Feb 22, 2022 21:00:59 GMT -5
It hasn't even been that long since I've done this one last, but I have some more thoughts after this series has been a big topic over on the Doo's blog so I'll do my episode ranking thing where I give some commentary
24. Mystery in Persia- Just awful. Other than maybe a joke or two, there is nothing redeeming about this episode
23. Ghost of the Red Baron- I like the ghost himself, but the episode is boring
22. A Good Medium is Rare- Big jump here in quality, but this episode is what I would refer to as a Lovable mess. It is lovable, but dang it is a mess... So many loose ends
21. Ghastly Ghost Town- I do like this one, but it drags on a bit and the Stooges aren't really my favorite guest stars
20. Sandy Duncan's Jekyll and Hyde- A bit too much time spent on antics, but it is really cool to see the movie sets still
19. The Spooky Fog- First half is fantastic. Once they get into the caves, it drags on a bit
18. Wednesday is Missing- It is almost unfair because the limited places to watch this means that I am just not as attached to this one
17. The Spirit Spooked Sports Show- Actually pretty solid. Just doesn't have as much of a chance against the others ahead of it
16. Ghostly Creep From the Deep- Ah nostalgia. Well that and the Globetrotters make up for a bit of a lackluster mystery and extremely lazy ghost choices
15. The Exterminator- This is a riser for me. The rest of the top 15 is pretty steep competition for me, but this one has gained some nostalgic value as well as just being a really cool house setting
14. Haunted Candy Factory- Objectively, should be lower. But other than the weight jokes, I was entertained throughout this episode a lot
13. Mystery of Haunted Island- Ok, things are taking a big step up at this point. I really like this one a lot
12. Weird Winds of Winona- Another one where the entertainment factor is pretty high. Plus, Speed Buggy and the gang fit in very well
11. Caped Crusader Caper- This one is always a blast. But it barely misses out on the top ten to...
10. Guess Who's Knott Coming to Dinner- Don Knotts's costumes are an obvious highlight here, but don't sleep on the design of the Ghost(s) of Captain Moody. This is one that would actually be higher if I felt it lived up to as much potential as it had
9. The Haunted Carnival- A ton of fun. I also love how it is in broad daylight but still manages to be a pretty creepy setting. Dick Van Dyke did a great job
8. The Haunted Showboat- I just love this episode. I always have so much fun watching it
7. The Frickert Fracas- Jonathan Winters is one of my very favorite guest stars. Fit in very well with Shaggy and Scooby imo
6. Phantom of the Country Music Hall- Almost reminds me of a longer, but less intense version of "The Backstage Rage". The "Phantom" is extremely elusive throughout the episode, it feels he could be lurking about anywhere. Makes for a pretty neat episode
5. Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall- Easily one of my favorites ever, I could watch this episode countless times and never get sick of it. There is a large sense of confusion throughout the episode that I appreciate
4. Secret of Shark Island- Just incredibly well written. They NAILED Sonny and Cher's dynamic and just made a fantastic episode
3. Ghost of Bigfoot- Honestly a big upgrade on That's Snow Ghost in my opinion. I absolutely loved the hotel scenes, and the secret passages throughout
2. Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair- One of the greatest of all time. Juggles what seems like multiple mysteries all at once. Speaking of which...
1. The Loch Ness Mess- Both of the parts of this episode would be all time greats on their own. Together, they make one of the best episodes ever made
24. Mystery in Persia- Just awful. Other than maybe a joke or two, there is nothing redeeming about this episode
23. Ghost of the Red Baron- I like the ghost himself, but the episode is boring
22. A Good Medium is Rare- Big jump here in quality, but this episode is what I would refer to as a Lovable mess. It is lovable, but dang it is a mess... So many loose ends
21. Ghastly Ghost Town- I do like this one, but it drags on a bit and the Stooges aren't really my favorite guest stars
20. Sandy Duncan's Jekyll and Hyde- A bit too much time spent on antics, but it is really cool to see the movie sets still
19. The Spooky Fog- First half is fantastic. Once they get into the caves, it drags on a bit
18. Wednesday is Missing- It is almost unfair because the limited places to watch this means that I am just not as attached to this one
17. The Spirit Spooked Sports Show- Actually pretty solid. Just doesn't have as much of a chance against the others ahead of it
16. Ghostly Creep From the Deep- Ah nostalgia. Well that and the Globetrotters make up for a bit of a lackluster mystery and extremely lazy ghost choices
15. The Exterminator- This is a riser for me. The rest of the top 15 is pretty steep competition for me, but this one has gained some nostalgic value as well as just being a really cool house setting
14. Haunted Candy Factory- Objectively, should be lower. But other than the weight jokes, I was entertained throughout this episode a lot
13. Mystery of Haunted Island- Ok, things are taking a big step up at this point. I really like this one a lot
12. Weird Winds of Winona- Another one where the entertainment factor is pretty high. Plus, Speed Buggy and the gang fit in very well
11. Caped Crusader Caper- This one is always a blast. But it barely misses out on the top ten to...
10. Guess Who's Knott Coming to Dinner- Don Knotts's costumes are an obvious highlight here, but don't sleep on the design of the Ghost(s) of Captain Moody. This is one that would actually be higher if I felt it lived up to as much potential as it had
9. The Haunted Carnival- A ton of fun. I also love how it is in broad daylight but still manages to be a pretty creepy setting. Dick Van Dyke did a great job
8. The Haunted Showboat- I just love this episode. I always have so much fun watching it
7. The Frickert Fracas- Jonathan Winters is one of my very favorite guest stars. Fit in very well with Shaggy and Scooby imo
6. Phantom of the Country Music Hall- Almost reminds me of a longer, but less intense version of "The Backstage Rage". The "Phantom" is extremely elusive throughout the episode, it feels he could be lurking about anywhere. Makes for a pretty neat episode
5. Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall- Easily one of my favorites ever, I could watch this episode countless times and never get sick of it. There is a large sense of confusion throughout the episode that I appreciate
4. Secret of Shark Island- Just incredibly well written. They NAILED Sonny and Cher's dynamic and just made a fantastic episode
3. Ghost of Bigfoot- Honestly a big upgrade on That's Snow Ghost in my opinion. I absolutely loved the hotel scenes, and the secret passages throughout
2. Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair- One of the greatest of all time. Juggles what seems like multiple mysteries all at once. Speaking of which...
1. The Loch Ness Mess- Both of the parts of this episode would be all time greats on their own. Together, they make one of the best episodes ever made