|
Post by mekagojira3k on Jul 27, 2013 10:22:00 GMT -5
So, after becoming crazily enamored with Mystery Incorporated back in the summer of 2012 I decided I was going to watch all of the Scooby Doo shows. I made it through the original show, but then life sidetracked me. So I FINALLY finished The New Scooby Doo Movies and since there wasn't a Top 10 Episodes kind of thread I thought it'd be okay to make this. In general I feel like this is pretty inferior to the original show. I think the animation's quality is stretched to its limits because of the 42 minute format. I think the animation improved slightly in Season 2 (maybe that's because of how few episodes they had to produce?). The biggest problem is that I feel like, while the original show was never about superb writing, the writing takes a backseat. It all takes a backseat to the celebrity. As a result the episodes vary DRASTICALLY. It depends on what I think of the celebrity and how well the script integrates their particular "bits".
So without much more fanfare here's my top 10. 1. The Haunted Carnival 2. The Exterminator 3. Guess Who’s Knotts Coming to Dinner 4. The Ghostly Creep from the Deep 6. The Haunted Showboat 7. The Dynamic Scooby-Doo Affair 8. The Caped Crusader Caper 9. Wednesday is Missing 10. The Weird Winds of Winona
The top 2 are my favorites because I love the idea of celebrities doing weird jobs that they'd never ever have to do for money. I'm also just a fan of Don Adams and Dick Van Dyke.
|
|
|
Post by ahkyahnan on Jul 28, 2013 13:11:51 GMT -5
Interesting post. I'll have to think on a list.
Agree with a lot of your points tho I still love the show.
Mark
|
|
|
Post by groovyscooby on Jul 29, 2013 14:24:10 GMT -5
Interesting post. I'll have to think on a list. Agree with a lot of your points tho I still love the show. Mark Me too!!!!
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Jul 31, 2013 14:49:58 GMT -5
Me three!
|
|
|
Post by federer91 on Jun 17, 2014 12:09:38 GMT -5
Hmmm, i will give it a go, even though i love nearly all of the episodes 1. "Scooby Doo Meets Laurel and Hardy" 2. "The Secret of Shark Island" 3. "The Lochness Mess" 4. "Wednesday is Missing" 5. "The Dynamic Scooby-Doo Affair" 6. "The Frickert Fracas" 7. "The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall" 8. "The Weird Winds of Winona" 9. "The Ghostly Creep from the Deep" 10. "The Exterminator"
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Jun 17, 2014 16:43:29 GMT -5
1. The Lochness Mess 2. The Mystery of Haunted Island 3. Guess Who's Knott Coming to Dinner 4. The Spooky Fog 5. The Ghost of Bigfoot (AKA Scooby Doo Meets Laurel and Hardy) 6. Secret of Shark Island 7. The Exterminator 8. The Spirit Spooked Sports Show 9. The Frickert Fracas 10. The Haunted Carnival
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on May 5, 2017 12:02:14 GMT -5
1. Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair 2. Loch Ness Mess 3. Secret of Shark Island 4. Mystery of Haunted Island 5. Caped Crusader Caper 6. Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall 7. Ghostly Creep from the Deep 8. A Good Medium is Rare 9. Ghost of Bigfoot 10. Haunted Showboat
|
|
|
Post by Ark on May 15, 2017 23:46:14 GMT -5
I haven't seen the unreleased ones.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Mar 15, 2021 14:07:19 GMT -5
Well here is my full ranking of this series
GOAT tier 1. The Loch Ness Mess 2. Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair
All Time Classics 3. Ghost of Bigfoot 4. Secret of Shark Island 5. Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall 6. Phantom of the Country Music Hall 7. The Frickert Fracas 8. The Haunted Showboat
Great episodes 9. Caped Crusader Caper 10. Mystery on Haunted Island 11. Guess Who's Knott Coming to Dinner 12. The Haunted Carnival 13. Weird Winds of Winona
Good episodes 14. Haunted Candy Factory 15. Ghastly Ghost Town 16. Ghostly Creep from the Deep 17. Wednesday is missing 18. The Spirit Spooked Sports Show 19. The Exterminator
Decent enough 20. Sandy Duncan's Jekyll and Hyde 21. The Spooky Fog 22. A Good Medium is Rare
Personal bottom of the barrel 23/24 (tie). Ghost of the Red Baron and Mystery in Persia
For the most part a really good show. The bottom 5 are kinda rough though, but not unwatchable by any means. The problem with Jekyll and Hyde, Spooky Fog, and Red Baron are that they are so slow and drag on forever, with the Red Baron being the biggest slog of the series. The other two have a lot of good aspects to go with that though and make up for it. I'd include Ghost Town in that group, but that one is kinda nostalgic for me, and a lot of the jokes (NOT the ones Fred makes in the desert) actually work pretty well. A Good Medium is Rare is so chaotic, I've never seen so many loose ends left in a Scooby episode but it's fun enough anyway despite not making much sense. Mystery in Persia is somehow guilty of dragging on and being chaotic with nonsensical loose ends at the same time and is just a really strange episode in general
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Mar 16, 2021 6:27:39 GMT -5
I find it really hard to rank most of these episodes because I find most of them to be pretty mediocre and crammed with filler, unfortunately.
My top 3 are easy, though:
1. The Secret of Shark Island 2. The Loch Ness Mess 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot
|
|
|
Post by matt on Mar 16, 2021 17:27:00 GMT -5
I find it really hard to rank most of these episodes because I find most of them to be pretty mediocre and crammed with filler, unfortunately. My top 3 are easy, though: 1. The Secret of Shark Island 2. The Loch Ness Mess 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot There are definitely some that I feel that way about, but I found a lot to like about quite a few episodes. For example, Guess Who's Knott Coming to Dinner's mystery was very short and had the depth of a half segment of The New Scooby Doo and Scrappy Doo Show, but a lot of the filler, especially Don Knotts's antics, to be some good stuff. I've always said that if they fleshed out that mystery a lot more, it had the makings of an all time great because the setting and the ghost designs were awesome. But the very best of the series really didn't have as much filler and filled the runtime more appropriately. For example, the Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair had a really complex mystery where they get led to one place, and then they uncover a part of the mystery at the haunted house with the Joker and Penguin. Then they go back to the rotating house and solve the mystery completely. Then you also have the Lochness Mess, where they have basically two separate mysteries then in the end it all comes together. I get why people don't like the 40 minute runtime, but I feel that when they did it right, and they didn't always to that, but the runtime gave episodes the potential to go beyond a normal Scooby Doo episode, and I would say the three you mentioned plus the Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair did that in the biggest way
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Mar 17, 2021 2:17:43 GMT -5
I find it really hard to rank most of these episodes because I find most of them to be pretty mediocre and crammed with filler, unfortunately. My top 3 are easy, though: 1. The Secret of Shark Island 2. The Loch Ness Mess 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot There are definitely some that I feel that way about, but I found a lot to like about quite a few episodes. For example, Guess Who's Knott Coming to Dinner's mystery was very short and had the depth of a half segment of The New Scooby Doo and Scrappy Doo Show, but a lot of the filler, especially Don Knotts's antics, to be some good stuff. I've always said that if they fleshed out that mystery a lot more, it had the makings of an all time great because the setting and the ghost designs were awesome. But the very best of the series really didn't have as much filler and filled the runtime more appropriately. For example, the Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair had a really complex mystery where they get led to one place, and then they uncover a part of the mystery at the haunted house with the Joker and Penguin. Then they go back to the rotating house and solve the mystery completely. Then you also have the Lochness Mess, where they have basically two separate mysteries then in the end it all comes together. I get why people don't like the 40 minute runtime, but I feel that when they did it right, and they didn't always to that, but the runtime gave episodes the potential to go beyond a normal Scooby Doo episode, and I would say the three you mentioned plus the Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair did that in the biggest way The 40 minute runtime certainly did help a few episodes flesh out the mystery, while also fitting in some great wee segments with the guest starts. I would agree that the 4 mentioned above benefit the greatest from the extended runtime and I watch those episodes pretty regularly. I've got the Blu-ray set (hadn't seen some episodes in years) and I have to admit that I was severely disappointed with Season 2 of TNSDM and haven't rewatched any of those episodes, since buying the set, unlike most of Season 1. Edit* "The Dynamic Scooby-Doo Affair" and "The Phantom of the Country Music Hall" Would be my #4 and #5, in my rankings.
|
|
|
Post by cometcrystal on Mar 22, 2021 17:54:00 GMT -5
1. Wednesday is Missing 2. The Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair 3. A Good Medium is Rare 4. The Haunted Showboat (but points are taken off for tom sawyer’s injun joe being a villain) 5. The Haunted Carnival 6. The Ghostly Creep From the Deep 7. The Secret of Shark Island 8. Guess Who’s Knott Coming to Dinner 9. Sandy Duncan’s Jekyll and Hyde 10. The Frickert Fracas
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Dec 20, 2021 21:56:24 GMT -5
GOAT tier 1. Loch Ness Mess 2. The Mystery of Haunted Island 3. Guess Who's Knott Coming to Dinner
All time favorites tier 4. Secret of Shark Island 5. The Ghost of Bigfoot 6. The Spooky Fog 7. The Exterminator 8. The Spirit Spooked Sports Show 9. Wednesday Is Missing
Great tier 10. The Haunted Carnival 11. The Frickert Fracas 12. Dynamic Scooby-Doo Affair 13. Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall 14. Ghostly Creep From the Deep 15. The Caper Crusader Caper
Good tier 16. Sandy Duncan's Jekyll and Hydes 17. Weird Winds of Winona 18. Haunted Showboat
Lovable Messes tier 19. Ghastly Ghost Town 20. A Good Medium Is Rare 21. The Phantom of the Country Music Hall
Decent but drag on a bit 22. Haunted Candy Factory (mainly because of the unfortunate weight jokes) 23. Ghost of the Red Baron
My personal bottom of the barrel 24. Mystery in Persia
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Dec 21, 2021 3:28:17 GMT -5
Great idea. I've developed such a new appreciation for this series, over the past few weeks!
GOAT Tier
The Secret of Shark Island The Lochness Mess The Ghost of Bigfoot
Great Episodes
The Dynamic Scooby-Doo Affair The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall The Phantom of the Country Music Hall Sandy Duncan's Jekyll and Hyde A Good Medium is Rare The Exterminator Wednesday is Missing
Good Episodes
The Caped Crusader Caper The Weird Winds of Winona Spirit Spooked Sports Show The Frickert Fracas Mystery of Haunted Island Guess Who's Knott Coming to Dinner The Haunted Candy Factory The Haunted Showboat
Loveable Messes
The Spooky Fog of Juneberry Ghastly Ghost Town Ghostly Creep from the Deep
Least Favourites
Ghost of the Red Baron The Haunted Carnival Mystery in Persia
|
|