|
Post by ShaphneFan on Dec 21, 2014 22:36:58 GMT -5
I haven't watched all of them, but the 2002 live action one sucked.
|
|
|
Post by Matt_the_miner_49er on Mar 19, 2015 20:02:20 GMT -5
When I got Suncoast to take that VHS back for a swap on a Disney movie, that was that. I watched it on TV later in HD to see if it were worth anything, and I did sit through it, i found NOTHING worthwhile. Hahahahahaha when you hate a movie so bad you return it to the store! Lol
|
|
|
Post by Ark on Apr 11, 2015 0:31:43 GMT -5
Hollywood
Arabian Knights
Laugh o lympics
|
|
|
Post by Ark on May 21, 2015 14:48:18 GMT -5
My bottom 3 scooby flicks not counting Arabian Nights, and i'll watch them occasionally with no reservation: Pirates Ahoy! Monster of Mexico. Where's My Mummy!. Again, I like those 3, and Goblin King or Samurai Sword could swap places with any of them, it's kind of a bottom 5, but I'll watch them sooner than alot of other non scooby movies in my collection, no problem. Arabian Nights... don't even own a copy now, don't intend to. When I got Suncoast to take that VHS back for a swap on a Disney movie, that was that. I watched it on TV later in HD to see if it were worth anything, and I did sit through it, i found NOTHING worthwhile. The three mentioned are basically long-strung versions of the WNSD show. I liked the plots but they could have been a better 30 min TV show...
|
|
|
Post by somebody-doo on Jun 9, 2015 19:01:24 GMT -5
My least favorites are:
1. Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright 2. Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness 3. Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur
I haven't seen Arabian Nights, and don't even want to see it. It's hard to choose my top favorites, but in no order, they are:
1. Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster 2. Chill Out, Scooby-Doo 3. Scooby-Doo and the Monster of Mexico 4. Scooby-Doo and the Legend of the Vampire 5. Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo 6. Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare 7. Aloha, Scooby-Doo!
And more.
EDIT: Phantosaur would probably be replaced with Big Top.
|
|
|
Post by Matt_the_miner_49er on Jun 10, 2015 22:21:31 GMT -5
My least favorites are: 1. Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright 2. Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness 3. Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur I haven't seen Arabian Nights, and don't even want to see it. It's hard to choose my top favorites, but in no order, they are: 1. Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster 2. Chill Out, Scooby-Doo 3. Scooby-Doo and the Monster of Mexico 4. Scooby-Doo and the Legend of the Vampire 5. Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo 6. Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare 7. Aloha, Scooby-Doo! And more. What?! I thought phantosaur and stage fright were pretty good! Moon monster I could definitely see being on someone's don't watch list.
|
|
|
Post by somebody-doo on Jun 11, 2015 17:40:53 GMT -5
My least favorites are: 1. Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright 2. Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness 3. Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur I haven't seen Arabian Nights, and don't even want to see it. It's hard to choose my top favorites, but in no order, they are: 1. Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster 2. Chill Out, Scooby-Doo 3. Scooby-Doo and the Monster of Mexico 4. Scooby-Doo and the Legend of the Vampire 5. Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo 6. Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare 7. Aloha, Scooby-Doo! And more. What?! I thought phantosaur and stage fright were pretty good! Moon monster I could definitely see being on someone's don't watch list. I've never liked Stage Fright, at all, in any way. It's on my list of top three worst movies of all time. I used to like Phantosaur, but then when I thought about it, not really. Although, it could easily be replaced with Big Top, which really messed up Shaggy.
|
|
|
Post by Matt_the_miner_49er on Jun 11, 2015 21:59:25 GMT -5
I just found your list interesting. It didn't include any of the "usual" suspects. Also your lists of favorites didn't include Zombie Island or Witch's Ghost, which seem to usually be crowd favorites. I'm one of those odd ones that enjoyed the live action movies. I also liked Aloha (which I saw on your list of favs). While I wouldn't say its in the running as a favorite I never understood why it got so much hate. Different strokes I guess.
|
|
|
Post by somebody-doo on Jun 12, 2015 9:57:02 GMT -5
I just found your list interesting. It didn't include any of the "usual" suspects. Also your lists of favorites didn't include Zombie Island or Witch's Ghost, which seem to usually be crowd favorites. I'm one of those odd ones that enjoyed the live action movies. I also liked Aloha (which I saw on your list of favs). While I wouldn't say its in the running as a favorite I never understood why it got so much hate. Different strokes I guess. I really disliked Witch's Ghost. Zombie Island is cool, but it can't beat the classic unmasking moments. I liked the second live action movie, but not really the other ones.
|
|
|
Post by Ark on Jun 12, 2015 11:25:37 GMT -5
The whole Wicca theme scared my mother and she tossed out Witches Ghost. I'd love to buy it and watch again now as an adult.
|
|
|
Post by somebody-doo on Jul 10, 2015 9:25:43 GMT -5
Okay, I take it back.
1. Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright 2. Scooby-Doo and Kiss 3. Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness
|
|
|
Post by scoobydoomaster on Jul 20, 2015 3:09:41 GMT -5
there was an animated film in the 80s abnout the titanic , that i'm not making this up, had a rapping dog in it. I'mnot sure the name of the company that made it, but the fillm bombed so badly it took the studio wiith it. We're talking " star Wars Holiday Special' level here CB. That would be The Legend of the Titanic, it was made in 1999 and had a sequel in 2004 titled Tentacolino. Also, the company that made it is still going.
|
|
|
Post by Ark on Jul 20, 2015 11:23:23 GMT -5
Wow.
|
|
|
Post by federer91 on Jul 23, 2015 4:42:20 GMT -5
That WWE movie was very underwhelming for me, so i probably would put it in the bottom 3/5.
|
|
|
Post by shaggyfan86 on Aug 16, 2015 16:21:06 GMT -5
What?! I thought phantosaur and stage fright were pretty good! Moon monster I could definitely see being on someone's don't watch list. I've never liked Stage Fright, at all, in any way. It's on my list of top three worst movies of all time. I used to like Phantosaur, but then when I thought about it, not really. Although, it could easily be replaced with Big Top, which really messed up Shaggy. I don't know how that movie messed up Shaggy, it's one of my personal favorites cuz of how much it focused on his and Scooby's friendship, the ending was my favorite Any who, kiss movie was released and I have to say that's my new least favorite Scooby film. It had every thing I dislike in a scooby film 1. Annoying I have to be right Velma ( Check ) 2. Abuse Shaggy and Scooby ( Check ) 3. Another annoying Daph / Fred subplot ( Check ) Seriously, why send Shaggy and scooby to fight off a guy with dangerous unknown powers while we have guy's like Kiss with powers? Yah sure put your friends with no powers in this dangerous situation. How many times do we need to see Daph or Fred get jealous? I feel like the 90s film did the relationship more justice than this but that's me. Oh oh, I also don't like Hollywood Scooby.
|
|