|
Post by Doo on Dec 26, 2019 14:14:15 GMT -5
Given the decade's over in a few days, I'd be interested to know people's favorite and least favorite Scooby things to happen this decade!
Here's mine:
Best: 1. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated 2. Be Cool, Scooby-Doo! 3. Scoobynatural 4. Daphne & Velma 5. Abracadabra Doo
Worst: 1. Blowout Beach Bash 2. Curse of the 13th Ghost 3. Return to Zombie Island 4. SDWAY comics (due to stock art) 5. Music of the Vampire
|
|
|
Post by russm on Dec 27, 2019 9:10:25 GMT -5
Best 1. Scooby Apocalypse 2. SD:MI (for plot and art style) 3. Big Top Scooby Doo 4. ScoobyNatural 5. Scooby-Doo! and the Beach Blanket Beastie
Worst 1. Warner Brothers (for their inteference with the franchise) 2. The WWE crossover movies, especially the second one. 3. SD:MI (for soap opera relationship drama and the gang's dysfunctional characters) 4. SDWAY & Team Up comics (for the stories and the cut 'n' paste art)
Couldn't think of a 5th worst, a lot of the recent output that I have seen has been meh, not good, not terrible, just forgettable. I've also not watched much of the recent output like the back half of BCSD, most of Guess Who and the most recent films so can't say for sure that I've missed a gem or a dumpster-fire.
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Dec 27, 2019 11:05:27 GMT -5
Best 1. Scooby Apocalypse 2. SD:MI (for plot and art style) 3. Big Top Scooby Doo 4. ScoobyNatural 5. Scooby-Doo! and the Beach Beastie Worst 1. Warner Brothers (for their inteference with the franchise) 2. The WWE crossover movies, especially the second one. 3. SD:MI (for soap opera relationship drama and the gang's dysfunctional characters) 4. SDWAY & Team Up comics (for the stories and the cut 'n' paste art) Couldn't think of a 5 th worst, a lot of the recent output that I have seen has been meh, not good, not terrible, just forgettable. I've also not watched much of the recent output like the back half of BCSD, most of Guess Who and the most recent films so can't say for sure that I've missed a gem or a dumpster-fire. I like your choice for the top worst one haha. Out of curiosity, what did you enjoy so much about Beach Beastie? That seemed like a very meh film to me so I was surprised to see it on the best list.
|
|
|
Post by russm on Dec 27, 2019 12:01:12 GMT -5
Best 1. Scooby Apocalypse 2. SD:MI (for plot and art style) 3. Big Top Scooby Doo 4. ScoobyNatural 5. Scooby-Doo! and the Beach Beastie Worst 1. Warner Brothers (for their inteference with the franchise) 2. The WWE crossover movies, especially the second one. 3. SD:MI (for soap opera relationship drama and the gang's dysfunctional characters) 4. SDWAY & Team Up comics (for the stories and the cut 'n' paste art) Couldn't think of a 5 th worst, a lot of the recent output that I have seen has been meh, not good, not terrible, just forgettable. I've also not watched much of the recent output like the back half of BCSD, most of Guess Who and the most recent films so can't say for sure that I've missed a gem or a dumpster-fire. I like your choice for the top worst one haha. Out of curiosity, what did you enjoy so much about Beach Beastie? That seemed like a very meh film to me so I was surprised to see it on the best list. Just to be on the same page this is the Beach Blanket Beasite short not the LEGO Beach Bash. So, why do I like it? I have to say it is one of my top Scooby epsodes of all time. There are some excellent scenes, the striped light coming through the blinds when the gang get together to discuss progress, tsubtle changes in roles with Velma as more the leader and Shaggy and Scooby doing more than just running around being scared all the times. Fred has a small character arc with his net obsession finally saving them. Daphne gets to show her caring and supportive side and so on. There are some excellent lines as well. Everyone gets their time in the sun with no one thing overbearing the other. IMO too often it is just Shaggy and Scooby comsuming much of the attention when their antics don't justify the screen time or move things forward. To me they dialed in the characters, their relationships and their contributions in just right.
|
|
|
Post by scubidu on Dec 27, 2019 13:57:58 GMT -5
Best: 1 - SD:MI 2 - BCSD! 3 - Scoobynatural 4 - Abracadabra-Doo 5 - Camp Scare
Worst: 1 - Return to Zombie Island 2 - WWE and Kiss crossovers 3 - Scooby Apocalypse 4 - Daphne and Velma 5 - Guess Who
|
|
|
Post by manbearpig on Dec 28, 2019 20:10:40 GMT -5
Best: 1. SD:MI 2. Camp Scare 3. Scoobynatural 4. Abracadabra Doo 5. Legend of the Phantosaur
Worst: 1. Return to Zombie Island 2. Cartoon Network live-action movies 3. Daphne & Velma 4. Frankencreepy 5. Kiss and WWE crossovers
|
|
|
Post by ruben MG on Dec 28, 2019 20:56:03 GMT -5
best: sdmi,bcsd,camp scare,music of the vampire, mask of the blue falcon,halloween special, christmas special,frankencreppy,abracadabra. the worst was: curse of the 13th ghost, kiss,return to zombie island, lego movies, wwe curse of the speed demon,
|
|
|
Post by futurerocker on Dec 29, 2019 3:15:20 GMT -5
Best: 1.SD:MI 2.Early 2010 DTV Movies 3.Scoobynatural 4.BCSD 5.Shaggy's Showdown
Worst 1.Reliance on Crossovers 2.Guess Who w/ boring celebrities guest 3.Daphne and Velma 4.Curse of the 13th Ghost 5.Return to Zombie Island
|
|
|
Post by scoobylover on Jan 7, 2020 16:21:27 GMT -5
Best: 1.SDMI 2.Camp Scare 3.Abracadabradoo 4.Music of the Vampire 5.Moon Monster Madness 6.Frankencreepy 7.Scoobynatural 8.BCSD
Worst: 1.Adventures! The Mystery Map 2.Return To Zombie Island 3.Curse of the Lake Monster 4.Curse of the 13th Ghost 5.Guess Who (I still have hope)
|
|
|
Post by vakanai on Jan 9, 2020 14:33:50 GMT -5
Best: 1. SD:MI 2. Scoobynatural 3. Legend of the Phantosaur 4. Frankencreepy 5. Scooby Doo & Batman: The Brave and the Bold
Worst: 1. Daphne and Velma (although I'm anticipating the book series) That's all
|
|
|
Post by wileyk209 on Jan 12, 2020 16:23:17 GMT -5
Bests: 1. Scooby-Doo: Mystery Incorporated 2. Mask of the Blue Falcon 3. Scooby-Doo and Guess Who? 4. The Mystery Map 5. Curse of the 13th Ghost 6. Return to Zombie Island 7. Scoobynatural 8. Scooby-Doo Team-Ups 9. Big Top Scooby-Doo (only because the werewolves were really cool)
Worsts: 1. Music of the Vampire 2. Curse of the Lake Monster 3. Daphne and Velma 4. Both WWE movies 5. Be Cool, Scooby-Doo (except some episodes) 6. Stage Fright
|
|
|
Post by SpiderScooby on Jan 19, 2020 2:22:33 GMT -5
Best: 1. SDMI 2. ScoobyNatural 3. Camp Scare 4. Abracadabra-Doo 5. The crossover films(WWE, KISS, Batman)
Worst: 5. Music of the Vampire 4. The comics 3. Daphne & Velma 2. Curse of the Lake Monster 1. Return To Zombie Island
|
|