|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Nov 22, 2018 10:03:14 GMT -5
What are the top episodes of this series? You can select your personal favorites or ones you think show the series represented the best
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Nov 22, 2018 10:10:44 GMT -5
In my opinion the best episodes are:
There's No Creature Like Snow Creature: Am amazing premier episode featuring Daphne going solo, Fred getting injured, and an awesome mystery with a fun monster and a snowboard competition.
Big Scare in the Big Easy: A fun mystery in New Orleans with a waterpark, cemetery, Daphne being kidnapped, and two great monsters.
Toy Scary Boo: A fun mystery set in the mall with some great jokes and an awesome plot twist.
Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman: A cool guest appearance set in an abandoned winter town with a scary monster.
3-D Struction: A awesome museum mystery with a dinosaur and guest appearances from JJ Hakimoto and Melbourne O'Reilly
|
|
|
Post by Doo on May 14, 2021 16:24:01 GMT -5
1. The Vampire Strikes Back 2. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman 3. Riva Ras Regas 4. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine 5. A Scooby-Doo Valentine 6. Farmed and Dangerous 7. A Scooby-Doo Christmas 8. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 9. Big Scare in the Big Easy 10. Lights! Camera! Mayhem 11. A Scooby-Doo Halloween 12. Mummy Scares Best 13. The San Franpsycho 14. The Unnatural 15. Ready to Scare 16. Fright House of a Lighthouse 17. Diamonds Are a Ghoul's Best Friend 18. It's All Greek to Scooby! 19. Gold Paw 20. Large Dragon at Large 21. A Terrifying Round with a Menacing Metallic Clown 22. E-Scream 23. The Fast and the Wormious 24. Pompeii and Circumstance 25. Space Ape at the Cape 26. Toy Scary Boo 27. High Tech House of Horrors 28. Camp Comeoniwannascareya 29. New Mexico, Old Monster 30. Roller Ghoster Ride 31. Block-Long Hong Kong Terror 32. Gentlemen, Start Your Monsters! 33. She Sees Sea Monsters by the Sea Shore 34. Recipe for Disaster 35. 3D Struction 36. Go West Young Scoob 37. Wrestle Maniacs 38. Reef Grief 39. Uncle Scooby and Antarctica 40. Big Appetite in Little Tokyo 41. Safari, So Goodi! 42. Homeward Hound
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Aug 12, 2021 2:50:39 GMT -5
often forget how many genuinely great episodes this gem of a series holds.
Here's my current top 10:
10. The Unnatural 9. A Scooby-Doo Halloween 8. Mummy Scares Best 7. The Fast and the Wormious 6. Farmed and Dangerous 5. The San Franpsycho 4. There's No Creature Like No Creature 3. Big Scare in the Big Easy 2. Frighthouse of a Lighthouse 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman
|
|
|
Post by matt on Aug 12, 2021 9:32:56 GMT -5
often forget how many genuinely great episodes this gem of a series holds. Here's my current top 10: 10. The Unnatural 9. A Scooby-Doo Halloween 8. It's All Greek to Scooby 7. The Fast and the Wormious 6. Farmed and Dangerous 5. The San Franpsycho 4. There's No Creature Like No Creature 3. Big Scare in the Big Easy 2. Frighthouse of a Lighthouse 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman STRONG agree with Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman being the best episode
|
|
|
Post by matt on Jan 23, 2022 19:29:40 GMT -5
I decided to go ahead and re-do my ranking of this series with some thoughts on every episode:
42. Recipe for Disaster: Actually, it really seems to be among the more well-liked episodes but it was just very boring to me. Basically a re do of what is a MUCH better episode (at least in my opinion) in Wanted Cheddar Alive. This is just the episode where I see the least reason to return to, though every episode has its high points
41. Camp Comeoniwannascareya: This one is even more popular than the last one generally, but I always found it very lackluster. I don't think the new characters made up enough for the absence of the rest of the gang, who I believe to be vital in this incarnation
40. Big Appetite in Little Tokyo: Very interesting concept admittedly, but this one is just too weird for me
39. She Sees Sea Monster by the Sea Shore: This one's biggest crime is just being forgettable. Nothing very distinct about it at all. Typical beach setting, typical sea monster. Not bad or anything, but not anything really stands out
38. Homeward Hound: Don't really have a ton to say about this one, but it is just pretty subpar for the series
37. Reef Grief: Definitely some good points in this one, but the overall episode is a little weird to the point where it unfortunately has to be this low in a great series
36. Gentlemen Start Your Monsters: One of my favorite parts of this one is just looking at it. It is one of the brightest episodes in terms of the animation. Other than that, I actually prefer the other racing episode
35. A Terrifying Round With a Menacing Metallic Clown: I enjoy this one. Really fun setting, but is probably a bit too gimmicky for my taste
34. Wrestle Maniacs: This one is this high because the setting they made for a wrestling episode was actually fantastic. One of the best settings in the show. Unfortunately, I don't care much about the mystery or a lot of the scenes that come along with it
33. Block Long Hong Kong Terror: I enjoy it. I don't love it or anything, but pretty solid
32. Uncle Scooby and Antarctica: The chase song is among my favorites, and it is rather weird in a pretty interesting way. I like it
31. Go West Young Scoob: Interesting parody of Westworld. Definitely a good sense of confusion within the episode
30. Fast and the Wormious: Probably objectively lower, but I find this entire episode to be ridiculous in a hilarious way. Between the weird worm people and Gibby Norton
29. New Mexico Old Monster: I really enjoy the mountain climbing setting throughout most of the episode
28. Safari So Goodi: Pretty weird, but the setting and sound effects provide a really cool and creepy atmosphere
27. 3D Struction: I would say this is my best example of an average What's New Scooby Doo, and the average of a What's New episode is pretty darn good
26. Ready to Scare: Really fun Paris setting with one of my favorite jokes. "Those are Francs" "I thought they were mine"
25. High Tech House of Horrors: Amazing setting and a really interesting idea
24. A Scooby Doo Christmas: Hot take: while this is a very good episode, it doesn't compare to the other two holiday specials in this series. Maybe it just seemed a bit too cliche, I don't know, but most people would have this higher
23. Roller Ghoster Ride: Awesome setting and overall episode, but NOTHING that happened was legal lol. I don't know why they insisted upon that being the case in the episode lol
22. Space Ape at the Cape: One of my childhood favorites. A bit lower on it now, but the reveal is pretty good and not something you would expect them to do
21. It's All Greek to Scooby: One of my favorite of the globetrotting episodes. I love how they used a Centaur instead of the basic Minotaur, and the scene at the end where the crazy professor sees them all dressed as Greek mythology creatures was hilarious
20. Toy Scary Boo: I just ADORE a closed mall setting. Even love it in other series I have seen
19. Riva Ras Regas: Things are getting PRETTY serious now. This episode is REALLY good
18. Diamonds are a Ghoul's Best Friend: This one is so much fun for me as a hockey fan, and has a lot of quotes that I still quote
17. Gold Paw: A highlight of the third season. Also, this episode has proof that a chase scene can be incredibly short and still be awesome
16. Vampire Strikes Back: This isn't really one of my nostalgia episodes, but it is just a REALLY well done episode with a fresh take on the series
15. The Unnatural: Easily one of the best Scooby Doo sports episodes. It is able to incorporate elements of the sport to where it makes sense for people who don't know much about it and also isn't too dumb and basic for the fans of the sport. On top of just being a really good episode
14. Fright House of a Light House: One of the objective best probably, and it deserves that recognition. VERY good episode
13. The San Franpsycho: I remember randomly watching this one day and it just clicked so hard for me. The setting, the humor, chase song, everything. Awesome episode
12. Pompeii and Circumstance: Very nostalgic for me. And I love the Italian setting
11. E-Scream: My top 11 remain the top episodes of the series for me. Such an interesting episode. A season 3 gimmick episode done well imo
10. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature: This one has a lot going for it. A healthy group of suspects, the mystery sneak, and the gang facing a lot of adversity between injuries and sickness
9. Mummy Scares Best: Man this one is excellent. It is so creepy. Easily my favorite mummy episode ever
8. A Scooby Doo Halloween: This one is just a blast. Simple as that
7. Large Dragon at Large: This one may just be nostalgia speaking, but I just flat out love this episode. A shame to see that some others don't
6. Big Scare in the Big Easy: EPIC chase scene and an overall awesome episode
5. It's Mean, It's Green, it's the Mystery Machine: I have a pretty definitive top 4, but I decided that this is probably the next one up. Amazing mystery, chase scene, and overall spooky atmosphere. Is probably my pick as the most iconic What's New episode, and one of the top two most acclaimed
4. Lights, Camera, Mayhem: This has been in my top 4 favorites for a while, and it has to do with the little things. Unlike Roller Ghoster Ride, it actually shows the villain saving people and making sure that no one gets hurt rather than just saying they didn't mean any real harm. Also, I love the movie studio setting
3. A Scooby Doo Valentine: This is a gimmick episode done RIGHT. Evil clones of themselves with their voice actors being behind the masks, celebrity guest being behind the whole thing, everything is just awesome and perfect. Also, AMAZING chase scene and song
2. Farmed and Dangerous: Pretty decent gaps between this one and number 3 and number 1. I just adore this episode. So much fun all throughout. Easily the best farm setting
1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman: Perfect episode. Simply put. The mystery, guests, villain, overall hijinks, chase scene, atmosphere, it has it all. One of the best Scooby episodes ever made imo, and the best Scooby episode of the 21st Century for me
|
|
weareone
Black Knight
We Are One
Posts: 11
|
Post by weareone on Apr 3, 2022 21:35:11 GMT -5
My favorites are:
Safari So Goodi Homeward Hound A Terrifying Round With a Menacing Clown Camp Comeoniwannascareya Gentleman Start Your Monsters Farmed and Dangerous
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Nov 20, 2022 18:29:15 GMT -5
Been rewatching WNSD recently & this is my updated top 10:
10. Mummy Scares Best 9. A Scooby-Doo Halloween 8. Go West Young Scoob 7. The Fast and the Wormious 6. There's No Creature like Snow Creature 5. Farmed and Dangerous 4. Big Scare in the Big Easy 3. The San Franpsycho 2. Frighthouse of a Lighthouse 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman
#2 and #1 are honestly interchangeable. Both GOAT tier episodes!
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Nov 21, 2022 9:37:34 GMT -5
My updated top 10 are:
10. Mummy Scares Best 9. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 8. Big Scare in the Big Easy 7. A Scooby-Doo Halloween 6. Farmed and Dangerous 5. A Scooby-Doo Valentine 4. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine 3. Fright House of a Lighthouse 2. The Vampire Strikes Back 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman
|
|
|
Post by matt on Nov 22, 2022 21:00:11 GMT -5
My updated list wouldn't be much different, but my updated top ten would be
10. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature 9. A Scooby Doo Halloween 8. The San Franpsycho 7. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine 6. Big Scare in the Big Easy 5. Mummy Scares Best 4. Lights Camera Mayhem 3. A Scooby Doo Valentine 2. Farmed and Dangerous 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman
I still adore the top ones left from my above list (Large Dragon at Large, E-Scream, and Pompeii and Circumstance) and they would be my honorable mentions, even though I love plenty of episodes
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 15, 2023 12:03:17 GMT -5
I re-ranked some other series somewhat recently, so here is my updated ranking from my last full ranking
42. Homeward Hound (-4) 41. Recipe For Disaster (+1) 40. Camp Comeoniwannascareya (+1) 39. She Sees Sea Monster by the Sea Shore (=) 38. Big Appetite in Little Tokyo (+2) 37. Gentlemen Start Your Monsters (-1) 36. Wrestle Maniacs (-2) 35. Block Long Hong Kong Terror (-2) 34. Reef Grief (+3) 33. A Terrifying Round With a Menacing Metallic Clown (+2) 32. New Mexico Old Monster (-3) 31. A Scooby Doo Christmas (-7) 30. Fast and the Wormious (=) 29. Go West Young Scoob (+2) 28. Ready To Scare (-2) 27. 3D Struction (=) 26. Space Ape at the Cape (-4) 25. Safari So Goodi (+3) 24. Roller Ghoster Ride (-1) 23. Uncle Scooby and Antarctica (+9) 22. It's All Greek to Scooby (-1) 21. Toy Scary Boo (-1) 20. Gold Paw (-3) 19. The Vampire Strikes Back (-3) 18. Riva Ras Regas (+1) 17. Fright House of a Light House (-3) 16. Diamonds are a Ghoul's Best Friend (+2) 15. Pompeii and Circumstance (-3) 14. The Unnatural (+1) 13. High Tech House of Horror (+12) 12. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature (-2) 11. E-Scream (=) 10. Large Dragon at Large (-3) 9. Big Scare in the Big Easy (-3) 8. The San Franpsycho (+5) 7. A Scooby Doo Halloween (+1) 6. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine (-1) 5. Lights, Camera, Mayhem! (-1) 4. A Scooby Doo Valentine (-1) 3. Mummy Scares Best (+6) 2. Farmed and Dangerous (=) 1. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman (=)
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Dec 15, 2023 13:06:04 GMT -5
Here's my updated list. The biggest changes were "The Fast and the Wormious," "3-D Struction" and "High Tech House of Horrors."
1. The Vampire Strikes Back (=) 2. Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman (=) 3. It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine 4. Riva Ras Regas (-1) 5. A Scooby-Doo Valentine 6. Farmed and Dangerous 7. A Scooby-Doo Christmas 8. Mummy Scares Best (+4) 9. Lights! Camera! Mayhem! (+1) 10. There's No Creature Like Snow Creature (-1) 11. A Scooby-Doo Halloween (=) 12. Big Scare in the Big Easy (-3) 13. Fright House of a Lighthouse (+3) 14. The San Franpsycho (-1) 15. The Unnatural (-1) 16. High Tech House of Horrors (+11) 17. Diamonds Are a Ghoul's Best Friend (=) 18. It's All Greek to Scooby! (=) 19. A Terrifying Round with a Menacing Metallic Clown (+2) 20. Ready to Scare (-5) 21. Gold Paw (-2) 22. Large Dragon at Large (-2) 23. E-Scream (-1) 24. Pompeii and Circumstance (=) 25. Space Ape at the Cape (=) 26. 3D Struction (+9) 27. Toy Scary Boo (-1) 28. Camp Comeoniwannascareya (=) 29. New Mexico, Old Monster (=) 30. Roller Ghoster Ride (=) 31. Block-Long Hong Kong Terror (=) 32. She Sees Sea Monsters by the Sea Shore (+1) 33. Gentlemen, Start Your Monsters! (-1) 34. The Fast and the Wormious (-11) 35. Recipe for Disaster (-1) 36. Big Appetite in Little Tokyo (+4) 37. Go West Young Scoob (=) 38. Wrestle Maniacs (=) 39. Reef Grief (=) 40. Uncle Scooby and Antarctica (=) 41. Safari, So Goodi! (=) 42. Homeward Hound (=)
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 16, 2023 11:16:11 GMT -5
My biggest movers were High Tech House of Horrors and Uncle Scooby and Antarctica. The former I don’t even know why it was so low, the setting is incredible, and for the latter, I’ve grown an appreciation for it as one of the darkest episodes of the series
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Dec 16, 2023 12:34:18 GMT -5
My biggest movers were High Tech House of Horrors and Uncle Scooby and Antarctica. The former I don’t even know why it was so low, the setting is incredible, and for the latter, I’ve grown an appreciation for it as one of the darkest episodes of the series It's funny, I felt the same way about where I originally ranked "High-Tech House of Horrors" haha. I have no idea why I put it that low when I first ranked these, because it's easily one of the best settings in the series with its ingenious reimagining of a haunted house setting. I also appreciate "Uncle Scooby and Antarctica" for how dark it is, but it's never quite clicked for me (although it has a lot of harsh competition given pretty much all episodes of this series are excellent quality).
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 17, 2023 14:20:17 GMT -5
My biggest movers were High Tech House of Horrors and Uncle Scooby and Antarctica. The former I don’t even know why it was so low, the setting is incredible, and for the latter, I’ve grown an appreciation for it as one of the darkest episodes of the series It's funny, I felt the same way about where I originally ranked "High-Tech House of Horrors" haha. I have no idea why I put it that low when I first ranked these, because it's easily one of the best settings in the series with its ingenious reimagining of a haunted house setting. I also appreciate "Uncle Scooby and Antarctica" for how dark it is, but it's never quite clicked for me (although it has a lot of harsh competition given pretty much all episodes of this series are excellent quality). It really is a very consistent series. Any of them are watchable, and only the bottom 2 or 3 on my list are ones that I don't really get much of some type of enjoyment out of
|
|