|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Nov 22, 2018 0:25:28 GMT -5
What are the top episodes of this series? You can select your personal favorites or ones you think show the series represented the best
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Nov 22, 2018 0:27:32 GMT -5
For me the best episodes are:
Wedding Bells & Boos: A really fun episode that is centric on the Scooby and Shaggy family. It has a fun ghost, a cool setting, and guest stars Rogers and Doos.
Hound of the Scoobyvilles: A great mystery that is set in a cool setting of a British moor, an awesome Hound villain, and Scooby being accused of being the monster.
Where's Scooby Doo: A fun twist on the Murder on the Orient Express with the mystery set on a train.
No Thanks Masked Manx: A fun mystery set in Daphne's family mansion.
|
|
|
Post by Old School Scooby Fan on Mar 31, 2019 20:09:23 GMT -5
"No Sharking Zone" - because Daphne looked hot in her bikini!
"The Creature Came from Chem Lab" - I especially like the school dance setting towards the end, and an early example of computer game piracy in the plot.
"Who's Minding the Monster?" - because of Scooby uttering "Quacky-Quacky-Doo!" instead of his usual "Scooby-Dooby-Doo!"
"No Thanks, Masked Manx" - because I liked seeing Daphne and Shaggy dancing together.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Feb 2, 2021 3:48:05 GMT -5
This series is generally weaker than the next series despite having mostly the same ideas, but these are mostly pretty good as well
Wedding Bell Boo's is by far the best, but my second place might have to go to Scoobygeist, actually. Not one I used to enjoy much at all, but after rewatching it, it clicked for me in a big way and is a perfect non-mystery just monsters short that so many of the Scrappy shorts were trying to go for but failed miserably. It somehow sticks the landing for me than the rest of the mystery ones
Others including No Thanks Masked Manx, The Fall Dog and Scooby the Barbarian are probably a few other top episodes for me
|
|
|
Post by matt on Mar 26, 2022 12:00:06 GMT -5
This series is up next in me ranking every episode of the series
24. The Mark of Scooby- Ok, this was very, very boring. This was basically a mediocre episode of the last few seasons, with Daphne put into it and extended slightly. Pass!
23. Wizards and Warlocks- Just not my cup of tea. Also very boring but avoids last place by having 1 absolutely excellent joke with the "Rhird Revel Rots of Ruck"
22. Who's Minding the Monster?- This one isn't awful, but a little flat
21. Scooby Roo- This one just barely even got going. They spent too much time at the beginning playing with the Australian setting in a short episode. The mystery was barely even there, to the point where the clue was just a dead giveaway. I'm okay with episodes being obvious, but good grief
20. Scooby Doo and Cyclops Too- What a WEIRD episode. With that being said, that makes it memorable at least even if I wouldn't say it is one I would return to much at all
19. Scooby Pinch Hits- This was pretty weak. This just makes me want to watch Demon of the Dugout or The Unnatural instead
18. No Sharking Zone- This has the same problem as Scooby Pinch Hits. This episode is SO similar to 20000 Screams Under the Sea, that it makes me just want to watch that one
17. Scooby of the Jungle- There is one aspect of this episode that REALLY bothers me, even if everything else is just middle of the road for this series. How exactly did Daphne get changed into a Tarzan girl outfit once the guy got her? Did he forcibly change her clothes? Why did the animators even do that in the first place? Really creepy and weird
16. The Quagmire Quake Caper- And THIS one reminds me of Hairy Scare of the Devil Bear a little bit. Although there is less of a drop off than in 18
15. The Dinosaur Deception- Average for this series. Simple as that
14. Scooby and the Minotaur- This one definitely went for a different vibe than Lock the Door, It's the Minotaur but I still like that one better than this. Still, pretty alright
13. The Scooby Coupe- Not anything super special, but I love how they asked if the dude had any comment about the ghost and he just said "No, not at the moment". The least he could do is act lol
12. The Creature that Came from Chem Lab- Honestly, this one would be higher if the 80s slang didn't feel so FORCED by Daphne's cousin. Kinda made me cringe. But I love the mean teacher stereotype. "Students should be doing homework not going to dances!"
11. Scooby ala Mode- This one is pretty fun, but we have some even more fun ones to go
10. Scoobsie- I really like my top ten here. I wasn't even too bothered by the fact that they didn't bother trying to hide who the villain was because this was just really funny. Especially Scooby's "Well I never!" at the end lol
9. Scooby the Barbarian- This one used to be higher but I still like it a lot. Even if it isn't quite as good as the Curse of Viking Lake
8. The Hound of the Scoobyvilles- I love this take on the Hound of the Baskervilles. It has a really nice and dark atmosphere
7. Scoobygeist- I love the haunted house and all of the hijinks that happened within it. Great non-mystery short. One of the very best non-mystery Scooby episodes imo
6. The Fall Dog- This was just a ton of fun all the way through. Especially as someone who is interested in movie production and screenwriting
5. Scooby's Gold Metal Gambit- Now THIS is just a super fun episode. It could very well be one of the very top few episodes that aren't really a mystery, if not the best of the franchise
4. The Crazy Carnival Caper- (Sigh) I don't know why, but I somehow went from enjoying this episode ironically to enjoying it unironically. I just love the setting and it is just fun. I will absolutely stand by the fact that this might be the least threatening clown in the history of the world. I feel like I've made fun of this episode before, and I stand by it 100%, but I also love the episode
3. Where's Scooby Doo- An awesome Murder on the Orient Express type setting, and full of twists and surprises
2. No Thanks Masked Manx- I just love the mystery and the villain's plan here. Plus, it was awesome seeing Daphne's house here. Almost as impressive as her house in Robopup LOL
1. Wedding Bell Boo's- Of course, it is my favorite episode with Scrappy in it, and my second favorite thing with Scrappy in it (Behind Boo Brothers)
|
|
|
Post by Ark on Mar 28, 2022 14:28:42 GMT -5
Where's Scooby-Doo
Gold Medal Gambit (pre-Codefinger)
No Sharking Zone
These are all worth watching and give a good feel for the rest of the season.
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Mar 28, 2022 18:54:19 GMT -5
24. Mark of Scooby - boring dream sequence episode
23. Scooby Roo - too much exposition and not enough mystery
22. Scooby Pinch Hits - not a bad episode, but like Matt said in his review, it just falls flat and other episodes have done this same plot so much better
21. Scooby of the Jungle - Matt, the Daphne thing really bothered me in this one too, and I'd prefer not to think about how that happened. Otherwise, boring episode and not a lot of rewatchable
20. Wizards and Warlocks - decent plot, just not developed well enough. SOrt of falls into Richie Rich short territory for me. I've never found the "RRots of Ruck" joke funny like everyone else does
19. Dinosaur Deception - not my favorite, but at least a step above these other five. Subpar villain and mystery
18. Scooby and the Minotaur - decent premise, but I think it was executed much better in "Lock the Door, It's a Minotaur"
17. The Crazy Carnival Caper - the setting and mystery was decent, but the villain was really boring and uncreepy looking lol
16. The Quagmire Quake Caper - I actually kinda like the villain in this one, and the mystery is decent. Nothing special about it though
15. Scooby-Doo and Cyclops, Too! - I'm not sure if I like this episode or hate it, but it's definitely a standout for being unique. It's pretty weird though haha
14. The Creature Came from Chem Lab - The villain and setting are fun, but I agree with Matt that Jennifer's slang in this makes her an awful character. She just feels forced to me and doesn't really work as a character
13. No Sharking Zone - The most standout thing in this episode is the dual villains. The Seaweed Monster is a neat looking villain, even if we don't see him much. I will admit this would have been a ton lower if it was just the shark as the villain.
12. Scooby a la Mode - Decent villain and setting
11. The Scooby Coupe - I think the setting and mystery works really well here, however, the ghost's glove falling off makes it just overly dumb and cheesy. This one has grown on me but I can't get past that aspect lol. The "No, not at the moment" is hilarious though haha
10. Scoobsie - This was kind of a "so cheesy it's good" episode. It was obvious who the villain was from the start but this is still tons of fun
9. Hound of the Scoobyvilles - Love the parody of Hound of the Baskervilles with this one! The villain is pretty neat and the mystery is among the engaging of this series.
8. Scooby the Barbarian - I liked "Curse of Viking Lake" better but this is an example of a plot that was similar to another episode done well.
7. Who's Minding the Monster? - This episode stands out to me for being kinda so weird that it's intriguing. You can't argue that the gang babysitting Dracula's son who is a werewolf is a unique plot lol
6. The Fall Dog - Really well-executed mystery. I like the villain and I agree with Matt that the filmmaking aspect is a lot of fun
5. No Thanks Masked Manx - This is a standout episode because of the lore we get with Daphne's family. It's fun to meet her family for the first time and the villain is goofy, but fun haha
4. Scooby's Gold Medal Gambit - another episode that's tons of fun. Very unique villain and engaging plot even if it's not a mystery
3. Where's Scooby-Doo? - of course, the full 22 minutes of plot is helpful here as the mystery was able to be more developed, but I also love the parody of Murder on the Orient Express and the mystery of Scooby being missing is interesting
2. Scoobygeist - This 11-minute episode stands out above them all to me. The setting is incredible and the haunted house is really creepy. I suppose it could be looked at as just antics, but it kinda feels like a "you can't imagine the horrors in this house" type vibe to me which adds to the atmosphere
1. Wedding Bell Boos - my third favorite Scrappy episode. Immaculate setting, beautiful backgrounds, and an excellent villain that was even related to Shaggy. Tons of fun
|
|
|
Post by Ark on Mar 29, 2022 12:53:39 GMT -5
The jungle episode seemed to want to be King Kong mixed with the Velma & Shaggy Tarzan cameo in the original series. I don't think it meant to imply anything bad, it was just a very poor implementation of various ideas. Like other episodes of this series, it had an interesting premise but not enough time to really present it properly.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 17, 2023 16:29:28 GMT -5
This is a series where at least one big thing has changed since last time, so I'll re-do this series as well
24. Scooby of the Jungle (-7) 23. Mark of Scooby (+1) 22. Scooby Roo (-1) 21. Wizards and Warlocks (+2) 20. Scooby Doo and Cyclops Too (=) 19. No Sharking Zone (-1) 18. Scooby and the Minotaur (-4) 17. Quagmire Quake Caper (-1) 16. Scooby Pinch Hits (+3) 15. Who's Minding the Monster (+7) 14. Dinosaur Deception (+1) 13. The Scooby Coupe (=) 12. Scooby A La Mode (-1) 11. Scoobsie (-1) 10. Creature That Came From Chem Lab (+2) 9. Scooby the Barbarian (=) 8. The Fall Dog (-2) 7. The Crazy Carnival Caper (-3) 6. Where's Scooby Doo (-3) 5. Scoobygeist (+2) 4. The Hound of the Scoobyvilles (+4) 3. No Thanks Masked Manx (-1) 2. Scooby's Gold Medal Gambit (+2) 1. Wedding Bell Boos (=)
Honestly, I don't know what I was thinking having Scooby of the Jungle that high. Who's Minding the Monster isn't the best, but I think it is more solid than I initially had it
|
|
|
Post by Doo on Dec 17, 2023 22:00:43 GMT -5
Here's my updated list. The biggest changes for me are "Scooby-Doo and Cyclops Too," "Scooby of the Jungle" and "Scooby a La Mode."
24. Scooby of the Jungle (-3) 23. Mark of Scooby (+1) 22. Scooby Roo (+1) 21. Wizards and Warlocks (-1) 20. Scooby Pinch Hits (+1) 19. Scooby-Doo and Cyclops, Too (-4) 18. Dinosaur Deception (+1) 17. Scooby and the Minotaur (+1) 16. The Crazy Carnival Caper (+1) 15. Quagmire Quake Caper (-1) 14. No Sharking Zone (-1) 13. The Creature Came from Chem Lab (+1) 12. Scoobsie (-2) 11. Scooby Coupe (=) 10. Scooby the Barbarian (-2) 9. Scooby a La Mode (+3) 8. Hound of the Scoobyvilles (+1) 7. Who's Minding the Monster? (=) 6. Scooby's Gold Medal Gambit (-2) 5. The Fall Dog (+1) 4. No Thanks Masked Manx (+1) 3. Where's Scooby-Doo? (=) 2. Scoobygeist (=) 1. Wedding Bell Boos (=)
|
|