|
Post by matt on Jul 19, 2021 23:20:29 GMT -5
1. The Secret of Shark Island 2. The Lochness Mess 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot Those are all-time classics, for me! Those are 3 of my top 4 all time classics as well! I love how pretty much everyone agrees that these episodes are fantastic
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Dec 9, 2021 8:45:46 GMT -5
1. The Secret of Shark Island 2. The Lochness Mess 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot 4. The Dynamic Scooby-Doo Affair 5. The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall
Couldn't really come up with a solid top 5 when I last posted but these ones are locked in now. I actually love this show more and more, upon rewatch. It's just cosy viewing.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 9, 2021 14:03:18 GMT -5
1. The Secret of Shark Island 2. The Lochness Mess 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot 4. The Dynamic Scooby-Doo Affair 5. The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall Couldn't really come up with a solid top 5 when I last posted but these ones are locked in now. I actually love this show more and more, upon rewatch. It's just cosy viewing. Now THAT is a list I can get behind. Especially because my top 5 are 1. The Loch Ness Ness 2. The Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot 4. The Secret of Shark Island 5. The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall Seems like we see eye to eye here LOL And I absolutely agree with those last two sentences as well. There are a couple that aren’t quite as good, but for the most part it is, and you said it best, very cozy. A mix of fun, mystery, and nostalgia. It is my favorite show to watch super late at night. Just a feel-good Scooby series for me
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Dec 9, 2021 16:47:25 GMT -5
1. The Secret of Shark Island 2. The Lochness Mess 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot 4. The Dynamic Scooby-Doo Affair 5. The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall Couldn't really come up with a solid top 5 when I last posted but these ones are locked in now. I actually love this show more and more, upon rewatch. It's just cosy viewing. Now THAT is a list I can get behind. Especially because my top 5 are 1. The Loch Ness Ness 2. The Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot 4. The Secret of Shark Island 5. The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall Seems like we see eye to eye here LOL And I absolutely agree with those last two sentences as well. There are a couple that aren’t quite as good, but for the most part it is, and you said it best, very cozy. A mix of fun, mystery, and nostalgia. It is my favorite show to watch super late at night. Just a feel-good Scooby series for me No way! Haha Hagglethorn Hall was never really on my radar until recently when I rewatched it and coundn't believe how great it was. Agreed! The show is just great to kick back and relax to when you've got nowhere to be. Season 1 is definitely the superior season, for me and has a good 8/9 episodes that I now truly love.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 10, 2021 22:27:38 GMT -5
Now THAT is a list I can get behind. Especially because my top 5 are 1. The Loch Ness Ness 2. The Dynamic Scooby Doo Affair 3. The Ghost of Bigfoot 4. The Secret of Shark Island 5. The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn Hall Seems like we see eye to eye here LOL And I absolutely agree with those last two sentences as well. There are a couple that aren’t quite as good, but for the most part it is, and you said it best, very cozy. A mix of fun, mystery, and nostalgia. It is my favorite show to watch super late at night. Just a feel-good Scooby series for me No way! Haha Hagglethorn Hall was never really on my radar until recently when I rewatched it and coundn't believe how great it was. Agreed! The show is just great to kick back and relax to when you've got nowhere to be. Season 1 is definitely the superior season, for me and has a good 8/9 episodes that I now truly love. I quite liked a lot that season 2 had to offer (Haunted Carnival, Haunted Showboat, Mystery of Haunted Island, Weird Winds of Winona, etc.) but I agree that season 1 is better. It has some stone cold classics, like the 5 mentioned as well as Phantom of Country Music Hall and a few others that rank highly all time for me as well
|
|
|
Post by moonscar on Dec 11, 2021 1:32:23 GMT -5
No way! Haha Hagglethorn Hall was never really on my radar until recently when I rewatched it and coundn't believe how great it was. Agreed! The show is just great to kick back and relax to when you've got nowhere to be. Season 1 is definitely the superior season, for me and has a good 8/9 episodes that I now truly love. I quite liked a lot that season 2 had to offer (Haunted Carnival, Haunted Showboat, Mystery of Haunted Island, Weird Winds of Winona, etc.) but I agree that season 1 is better. It has some stone cold classics, like the 5 mentioned as well as Phantom of Country Music Hall and a few others that rank highly all time for me as well Definitely! I felt the animation style was a real step back in Season 2 whereas the first still had that "Where Are You" vibe to it.
|
|