|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Apr 23, 2017 17:17:44 GMT -5
Just wanted to say hi. I love Scooby Doo and have about every episode that has been released on DVD (missing a few). Starting to collect Spooky Tales and movies. I mainly collect DVDs and watch. I grew up in the late 90s and early 2000s. Which is my opinion the golden age as you had the Mook animation movies, live action, What's New Scooby tv series and movies, and CN and Boomerang were starting up
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Apr 23, 2017 13:59:03 GMT -5
1. Ghoul School 2. Boo Brothers 3. Reluctant Werewolf 4. Zombie Island 5. Witch's Ghost 6. Goblin King 7. Abracadabra Doo 8. Mask of the Blue Falcon 9. Legend of the Vampire 10. Shaggy's Showdown Love the list besides you having the Scrappy flicks at top 3. They're good but not the three best to me. Can't judge on Shaggy's Showdown, haven't seen it but can't wait too
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Apr 23, 2017 13:58:04 GMT -5
Well my list looks roughly like this 1. Camp Scare 2. Abracadabra-Doo 3. Where's My Mummy? 4. Frankencreepy 5. Big Top Scooby-Doo! 6. Cyber Chase 7. Mask of the Blue Falcon 8. Witch's Ghost 9. Zombie Island 10. Moon Monster Madness Love the list, I too love abra and camp but not at 1 and 2. Frankencreepy, Mummy, and Big Top were just good but not great to me. Love your last 5 for sure.
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Apr 23, 2017 13:54:16 GMT -5
you have a good list there 90sDoo, although I'd have to put music of vampire considerably lower on my top 10, i prefered the 80s era films to the mid 2000 flicks It was actually Legend not Music
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Apr 23, 2017 13:52:13 GMT -5
Thanks all for responding. I absolutely love the late 90s because it mixes real monsters with mysteries so well with great stories and action. The 80s are unique which I like but now are kinda cheesy and I always love the mystery aspect they're missing. 90s specials are eh. I love the retro ones because they're just classic great Scooby in exotic locales. The What's New are good but too normal to be great. The MI Lillard style I feel are hit or miss, Moon Monster, Abra, and Camp were fantastic. While Big Top, Stage Fright, Music, and Franken were decent to alright. I don't really like the new crossovers and specials because I feel they're just cash grabs with co stars and the co stars take over. The first two live action have a spot in my heart but are honestly just average as are the CN live action movies.
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Apr 23, 2017 12:34:16 GMT -5
Vote for your favorite era of Scooby Doo Movies. You can vote for two if you love more than one
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Apr 23, 2017 12:24:50 GMT -5
I have a natural bias and love for the late 90s Mook Animation era as I grew up with them and love the art, story, and mix up along with classic monsters. I also love the retro movies Vampire and Mexico for the voices and classic stories. Loch Ness was just plain fun in the era of simple Whats New style movies. I'm naturally biased against the new Matthew Lillard MI style era but love Camp Scare for the scariness. Moon Monster was a shock to how much I loved the side characters. And abracadabra was classic Scooby fun with magic.
|
|
|
Post by 90s2000sDoo on Apr 23, 2017 12:21:39 GMT -5
I was just wondering what your guys' top 10 movies would be? Mine are: 1. Zombie Island 2. Witches Ghost 3. Cyber Chase 4. Alien Invaders 5. Legend of the Vampire 6. Camp Scare 7. Monster of Mexico 8. Abracadabra Doo 9. Loch Ness Monster 10. Moon Monster Madness
|
|